Lifestyle

11 Facts About Denver That Are Actually Lies

Wonder why your nose is suddenly growing at an alarming rate? It’s because you’ve been spouting off all these Denver lies as truths. And since Geppetto didn’t raise no fool, let's hit your head up with some knowledge and dispel these 11 tall tales about Denver and Colorado.

Denver gets 300 days of sunshine

Unfortunately, not true. The number floats around 245, which is still more than most places get so... suck it, elsewhere.
 

Denver is nicknamed "Menver" because of, well, all the men

Lies. Probably perpetuated by visiting Californians who couldn’t score. Whatever the source of the rumor may be, single women actually outnumber single men by about 2,000, according to a recent U.S. Census Bureau report... and those folks are hella good at counting.

U2 played at the Lodo jazz joint El Chapultepec in the '80s

Although many amazing musicians have played here, Bono’s world loving, philanthropic, shade-wearing mug never did. He was actually turned away at the door due to ID issues and a bouncer who clearly gave zero Fs.

The Shining was filmed at the Stanley Hotel in Estes Park

Heeeeeere’s... the facts. The Shining was actually filmed at The Timberline Lodge in Mount Hood Oregon and film studios in London. Stephen King did get his inspiration for the novel while staying at the Stanley Hotel, so the place’s connection to the story is still valid, to a point.

But Dumb and Dumber was filmed in Aspen

WRONG! Yes, part of it is set in a little place called Asssspen, but the movie was actually filmed in various spots around Breckenridge and Frisco. Dummies.

Pikes Peak was first climbed by Zebulon Pike

Despite having been to the base of Pike’s Peak first and having an awesome, Star Trek-quality first name, explorer Zebulon Pike did not climb the mountain first (which usually gives you naming rights). Edwin James made it to the summit after Pike’s first attempt, yet, "Pikes Peak" it remained. Why they didn’t call it "Mount Zebulon" is another mystery.

Colorado is home to the most microbreweries per capita

Another unfortunate one that’s not true, but feels like it should be. No doubt there are a lot of microbreweries in Denver, but Mile High is not first, second, or even third. It comes in at sixth behind states like Alaska, Oregon, and even Vermont, who everyone thought only produced maple syrup. Still, second booziest state ain't bad. 
 

The high altitude gets you tipsy faster when you visit Denver

Science declares this false. Countless studies have shown that there are no differences between drinkers at sea-level and drinkers at Mile High. While it’s a good excuse for your shenanigans the night before, that hungover feeling is the result of altitude sickness, or those 12 shots.

My Brother’s Bar was issued the first liquor license in Denver

You’ve told this one to everyone you’ve brought to My Brother’s Bar, but alas, it’s a total lie. The Buckhorn Exchange is the oldest place in Denver, and was issued liquor license number one after the repeal of Prohibition. No matter, everyone is happy both these places are still pouring the tasty suds.

Buffalo Bill Cody isn’t really buried atop Lookout Mountain

Oh yes he is. The greatest Westerner to have cowboy-ed is believed to have been stolen during the 5-month period between his death and actual burial. Folks think that his final resting place is in Cody, WY, but no Ocean’s Eleven-style heist was ever made, and to ensure Cody stayed overlooking Golden, a good foot or two of concrete was poured over the plot.
 

Louis Ballast invented the cheeseburger

Sorry Lou, but Lionel Sternberger is credited with inventing the iconic sandwich back in 1926. Ballast is the first one who trademarked the term for Denver's Humpty Dumpty Drive-In, which is kind of like calling "shotgun" before you see the car, and is just not fair. Anyway, cheeseburgers were invented, and we are all better off.

Sign up here for our daily Denver email and be the first to get all the food/drink/fun in town.