Are Citizen's Arrests Real? And if so, How the Hell Do They Work?
[…] "In the entire 34 years I was on the force, I don’t recall anyone making one," says John DeCarlo, an associate professor at John Jay College of Criminal Justice who previously served as the Branford, CT chief of police. "I don’t know if it’s apathy or expectation that we have so many police officers to do that job, but it’s not something we commonly see."

Confusion is likely one reason citizen's arrests are so rare. Some states are pretty clear about the parameters. As Section 837 of the California penal code states, "A private person may arrest another for a public offense committed or attempted in his presence; when the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in his presence; when a felony has been in fact committed, and he has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it." Basically, you can arrest another citizen for a misdemeanor (think small-time stuff) if you see it, or a felony (more serious crimes, like counterfeit!) whether you were there or not.