Entertainment

Here Are the 2021 Golden Globes Winners

All the movies and TV nominated this year.

ma rainey's black bottom, viola davis, chadwick boseman
'Ma Rainey's Black Bottom' | Netflix
'Ma Rainey's Black Bottom' | Netflix

Now that the Golden Globes are over—read our recap here—we've updated this article to reflect the winners. They're listed in bold along with the other nominees below. What does this all mean for the 2021 Oscars? Check out our analysis of the Best Picture, Best Actor, and Best Actress races.

The Golden Globe nominations are here. The Hollywood Foreign Press Association revealed the nominees for this year's ceremony, which will take place on February 28. Announced by former Golden Globe winners Sarah Jessica Parker and Taraji P. Henson via livestream on Today, the list included expected favorites, like Aaron Sorkin's courtroom drama The Trial of the Chicago 7 and Netflix's hit chess limited series The Queen's Gambit, and acting nods to Viola Davis and the late Chadwick Boseman for Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, along with some pleasant (and chaotic) surprises you might only get in a year where the traditional awards season was completely upended by the ongoing pandemic. 

As expected, movies released on popular streaming services, like Netflix's Mank and Amazon's Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, made a strong showing in the movie categories. The TV categories featured multiple nominees from the big Emmy winner of last year, Schitt’s Creek, along with multiple nominees for Netflix's crime drama Ozark

On the more baffling side of the nominations: Kate Hudson's nomination for Sia's Music, a movie with an offensive depiction of a young woman with autism; any love for Ryan Murphy's poorly reviewed Netflix project Ratched; and the confusing rule that the excellent Minari, a film directed by a Korean-American man about a Korean-American family who moves to rural Arkansas from California, is eligible for a Foreign Language nomination but not Best Motion Picture, Drama.

Amy Poehler and Tina Fey will host the show when it airs on NBC on February 28. You can see the full list of available Golden Globes nominations below with updates to follow. 

Best Motion Picture, Drama
The Father
Mank
Nomadland - WINNER
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy 
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm - WINNER
Hamilton
Music
Palm Springs
The Prom

Best Director, Motion Picture 
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
David Fincher, Mank
Regina King, One Night in Miami
Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
ChloĂ© Zhao, Nomadland - WINNER

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday - WINNER
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom - WINNER
Riz Ahmed, The Sound of Metal
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Gary Oldman, Mank
Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Kate Hudson, Music
Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit
Rosamund Pike, I Care A Lot - WINNER
Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm - WINNER
James Corden, The Prom
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield
Andy Samberg, Palm Springs

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah - WINNER
Jared Leto, The Little Things
Bill Murray, On the Rocks
Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian - WINNER
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Helena Zengel, News of the World

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
Jack Fincher, Mank
Aaron Sorkin, The Trial Of The Chicago 7 - WINNER
Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton, The Father
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

Best Original Score, Motion Picture
Alexandre Desplat, The Midnight Sky
Ludwig Göransson, Tenet
James Newton Howard, News of the World
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Mank
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste, Soul - WINNER

Best Original Song, Motion Picture
“Fight For You,” Judas and the Black Messiah
“Hear My Voice,” The Trial Of The Chicago 7
“Io Sì (Seen),” The Life Ahead - WINNER
“Speak Now,” One Night in Miami
“Tigress & Tweed,” The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Motion Picture, Animated
The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Over the Moon
Soul 
- WINNER
Wolfwalkers

Best Motion Picture, Foreign Language
Another Round
La Llorona
The Life Ahead
Minari 
- WINNER
Two of Us

TV

Best Television Series, Drama
The Crown - WINNER
Lovecraft Country
The Mandalorian
Ozark
Ratched

Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy
Emily in Paris
The Flight Attendant
The Great

Schitt’s Creek - WINNER
Ted Lasso

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Normal People
The Queen’s Gambit - WINNER
Small Axe
The Undoing
Unorthodox

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama
Olivia Colman, The Crown
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Emma Corrin, The Crown - WINNER
Laura Linney, Ozark
Sarah Paulson, Ratched

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy
Lily Collins, Emily in Paris
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
Elle Fanning, The Great
Jane Levy, Zoe’s Extraordinary Playlist
Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek - WINNER

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People
Shira Haas, Unorthodox
Nicole Kidman, The Undoing
Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit - WINNER

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Gillian Anderson, The Crown - WINNER
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Julia Garner, Ozark
Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek
Cynthia Nixon, Ratched

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Josh O’Connor, The Crown - WINNER
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Al Pacino, Hunters
Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy
Don Cheadle, Black Monday
Nicholas Hoult, The Great
Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso - WINNER
Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Bryan Cranston, Your Honor
Jeff Daniels, The Comey Rule
Hugh Grant, The Undoing
Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird
Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True - WINNER

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
John Boyega, Small Axe - WINNER
Brendan Gleeson, The Comey Rule
Dan Levy, Schitt’s Creek
Jim Parsons, Hollywood
Donald Sutherland, The Undoing

Need help finding something to watch? Sign up here for our weekly Streamail newsletter to get streaming recommendations delivered straight to your inbox.

Our Newsletter
By Signing Up, I Agree to the Terms and Privacy Policy.